Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Braeside housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Braeside community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Braeside by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Braeside. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

5,700people in private households2021 Census
2,475private households2021 Census
76%owner households2021 Census
56%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
89%built 1961 to 1980occupied private dwellings
34%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Braeside. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 5,700 people in private households across 2,475 households, with an average household size of 2.3 people.

15% of the population was age 14 or younger, 18% was age 65 or older, 21% were immigrants. These figures describe Braeside at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 2,475 private households, median total household income before tax was $90,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

1,865 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (34%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,815 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (84%), while 1,000 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (46%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Braeside.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses56%
1,375 occupied private dwellings
Row houses23%
580 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys18%
435 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses3%
75 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes1%
15 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1961 to 198089%
2,215 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19905%
135 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before3%
65 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20002%
45 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20100%
10 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20150%
10 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20210%
0 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Braeside. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Braeside foundation.

Braeside is an established southwest-Calgary community with a meaningful mix of detached homes and row housing, so buyers need to separate freehold property questions from condominium or managed-property obligations. The official 2021 Census profile counted 5,700 people in private households and 2,475 private households within the community profile geography. Single-detached houses represented 56% of occupied private dwellings, row houses represented 23%, and the largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 at 89%. Those figures provide dated context rather than current pricing or inventory; condition, renovations, documents, title, insurance and immediate setting still require property-level review.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Braeside boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 89% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 5% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 3% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 2% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Braeside.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Braeside.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Braeside community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Braeside housing profile show?

1,375 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (56%); 580 row houses represented another 23%.

03

When was much of the occupied Braeside housing stock built?

Braeside’s largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 with 2,215 occupied private dwellings (89%), followed by 1981 to 1990 with 135 (5%).

04

Does community data describe every Braeside resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Braeside team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Braeside marketView report